First In Denver
Neighborhoods24 June 2026Updated 20 October 2026

Denver Cost of Living: What It Actually Costs in 2026

The honest version of what Denver costs in 2026, not the broad national-average numbers that most relocation guides quote, but the actual line items that show up in your budget once you're here.

Rent ranges by neighborhood, real grocery costs, what utilities run in winter and summer, and the things people don't think about until the bill arrives. Numbers here are realistic 2026 estimates; specifics vary by lifestyle and luck.

Rent

Denver rent has stabilized over the last two years after a sharp run-up in 2021 to 2023, but it remains expensive relative to wages. Expect 1-bedroom rates from $1,300 in less central neighborhoods up to $2,600+ in prime walkable areas.

By Neighborhood (1BR averages)

  • Cherry Creek: $2,000 to $3,000+
  • Highlands: $1,900 to $2,600
  • LoHi: $1,900 to $2,400
  • RiNo: $1,800 to $2,500
  • Washington Park: $1,800 to $2,500
  • Sloan's Lake: $1,700 to $2,200
  • Berkeley: $1,600 to $2,100
  • Sunnyside: $1,500 to $2,000
  • Baker: $1,400 to $1,900
  • Cole / Whittier: $1,200 to $1,800
  • Capitol Hill: $1,200 to $1,700
  • West Colfax: $1,200 to $1,700
  • Harvey Park / Barnum: $950 to $1,450
  • Globeville / Westwood: $900 to $1,400

By Unit Type (Denver metro)

  • Studio: $1,300 to $1,800
  • 1-bedroom: $1,500 to $2,400
  • 2-bedroom: $2,000 to $3,500
  • 3-bedroom apartment: $2,500 to $4,500
  • Single-family house (3BR): $2,800 to $5,000
  • Room in shared house: $700 to $1,200

Buying a Home

  • Median home price (Denver County): ~$650,000
  • Median condo / townhome: ~$425,000
  • Single-family, prime neighborhood: $800K to $1.4M
  • 20% down on a $650K home: $130,000
  • Property tax rate (Denver): ~0.55% (low)
  • Typical condo HOA: $200 to $600/mo

Surprise upside: Colorado has some of the lowest property taxes in the country. A $650K home runs roughly $3,500/year in property tax, about a third of what the same value home pays in Texas or Illinois.

Utilities

Xcel Energy handles most electricity and gas. Water and trash are city-billed. Internet has competition between Xfinity, Quantum Fiber, and CenturyLink in most neighborhoods.

  • Electricity (1BR): $60 to $130/mo
  • Gas / heat (1BR, winter): $50 to $140/mo
  • Gas / heat (1BR, summer): $15 to $40/mo
  • Water / sewer / trash: $45 to $80/mo
  • Internet (200+ Mbps): $55 to $95/mo
  • Phone (single line): $45 to $90/mo

Heads up: Many older Denver buildings (Victorian and pre-1970s walk-ups) lack central air. Window AC units help but spike summer electricity bills. Winter gas bills in poorly insulated older buildings can hit $200+ in January.

Groceries

Denver has more grocery options than its size suggests. King Soopers (Kroger) and Safeway are the everyday default. Sprouts and Whole Foods sit one tier up. Trader Joe's has six metro locations. Costco membership pays for itself within two months for most households. H Mart in Aurora is the regional Asian grocery anchor.

  • Solo grocery budget: $300 to $500/mo
  • Couple grocery budget: $600 to $900/mo
  • Family of four: $1,000 to $1,500/mo
  • Costco annual membership: $65/yr

Transportation

Car Ownership

  • Gas (12K mi/yr at $3.40/gal): ~$135/mo
  • Auto insurance (Denver avg): $130 to $220/mo
  • Parking (apartment building): $50 to $200/mo
  • Parking (downtown garage daily): $15 to $30/day
  • Annual registration + emissions: ~$300 to $700/yr

Public Transit + Alternatives

  • RTD single ride (local): $2.75
  • RTD monthly pass: $88
  • Lime / Bird scooter: ~$1 + $0.39/min
  • Uber/Lyft (typical short trip): $12 to $22
  • B-Cycle e-bike monthly: ~$15

Honest take: A car is "necessary" in Denver only if you live outside the central neighborhoods or want to ski regularly. In LoHi, RiNo, Capitol Hill, Baker, and Cap Hill, you can survive on bike + scooter + occasional Lyft for about $200 to $300/month, significantly less than the all-in cost of car ownership ($500 to $700/month).

Eating + Drinking

  • Coffee (drip): $3.50 to $5.50
  • Coffee (specialty drink): $6 to $8
  • Casual lunch: $15 to $25
  • Casual dinner (per person): $25 to $45
  • Mid-range dinner (per person): $50 to $85
  • Nice dinner (per person): $90 to $160+
  • Beer at a bar: $7 to $10
  • Cocktail: $14 to $18
  • Bottle of wine at a restaurant: $50 to $110
  • Brunch entrée: $16 to $22

Tipping is 20% baseline, 22 to 25% at nicer spots. Many independent restaurants have started adding a 3 to 4% credit card surcharge or a 20% auto-gratuity at higher price points, read the bottom of the menu.

Fitness + Wellness

  • Standard gym (Planet Fitness, VASA): $15 to $50/mo
  • Mid-range gym (24 Hour, Lifetime light): $50 to $120/mo
  • Boutique fitness (Solidcore, hot pilates): $170 to $240/mo unlimited
  • Yoga studio unlimited: $140 to $200/mo
  • Climbing gym (Movement, The Spot): $95 to $120/mo
  • November Project: Free
  • City rec center drop-in: $5 to $10/visit
  • City rec center annual (resident): ~$370/yr

Skiing (The Denver-Specific Line Item)

Skiing is the activity that quietly blows up Denver budgets. Plan for it intentionally or it will surprise you.

  • Ikon Pass (full): $1,189 / season
  • Epic Pass (full): $1,051 / season
  • Single-day lift ticket (peak): $200 to $300
  • Day rental (skis, boots, poles): $50 to $80
  • Season rental package: $200 to $350
  • Buying gear (entry-level full kit): $700 to $1,200
  • Gas to mountains (round trip): $25 to $45
  • Lunch at the mountain: $22 to $35

The honest math: If you'll ski more than 4 days, buy a season pass. If you'll ski 8+ days, also consider buying gear over renting. Backcountry skiing requires another $1,500 to $2,500 in gear before you start.

Healthcare

  • ACA marketplace (individual): $280 to $650/mo
  • Employer plan (employee contribution): $60 to $300/mo
  • PCP visit (with insurance): $25 to $60 copay
  • Urgent care visit: $80 to $200
  • ER visit: $1,000+ before deductible
  • Dental cleaning (no insurance): $120 to $200

Taxes

  • Colorado state income tax: 4.4% flat (lower than most blue-state coastal cities)

  • Denver sales tax: 8.81% combined (state + city + RTD)

  • Property tax: ~0.55% of assessed value (very low)

  • Marijuana tax: ~26% combined on recreational purchases


Sample Monthly Budgets

Three realistic monthly budgets for different income levels in Denver, single-person, no dependents.

Tight budget, $55K salary (~$3,550/mo take-home)

Rent (room in shared house)$950

Utilities + internet (split)$95

Groceries$350

Transport (transit + bike)$150

Going out + dining$300

Phone + streaming$80

Misc + buffer$200

Total spending$2,125

Remaining for savings~$1,425

Mid budget, $90K salary (~$5,500/mo take-home)

Rent (1BR, decent neighborhood)$1,800

Utilities + internet$170

Groceries$450

Car (gas, insurance, parking)$450

Going out + dining$550

Phone + streaming$130

Gym / fitness$95

Misc + buffer$350

Total spending$3,995

Remaining for savings~$1,505

Comfortable budget, $130K salary (~$7,700/mo take-home)

Rent (nice 1BR, prime neighborhood)$2,400

Utilities + internet$200

Groceries$600

Car (with payment)$650

Going out + dining$900

Phone + streaming$140

Boutique fitness$200

Ski pass + gear (annualized)$150

Misc + travel + buffer$600

Total spending$5,840

Remaining for savings~$1,860


The Salary You Actually Need

  • To survive in Denver (shared housing, no car): $50K+
  • To live alone modestly: $75K+
  • To live alone comfortably in a good neighborhood: $95K+
  • To save aggressively while living well: $130K+
  • To buy a single-family home alone: $175K+
  • Median individual income (Denver, 2024): ~$58K
  • Median household income (Denver, 2024): ~$92K

What Surprises People

  • Property taxes are remarkably low. Roughly half of the national average. The biggest hidden upside of homeownership in Colorado.

  • Older buildings often have no AC. Many Capitol Hill and Highlands rentals from the 1900s, 1960s rely on window units or just open windows. Summer can be rough; winter heating bills can be brutal.

  • Skiing breaks budgets. Even with a season pass, the ancillaries (gear, gas, lunches, après) run another $500 to $1,500/season.

  • Concert tickets are expensive now. Red Rocks shows that were $40 a decade ago are routinely $80 to $150. Mission Ballroom and Ogden range $50 to $120 for established acts.

  • Tipping has crept up. 20% is baseline; 22 to 25% is normal at nicer spots. Some restaurants auto-gratuity 20%.

  • Parking downtown is genuinely expensive. $20 to $30/day in most garages, $5 to $8/hour at meters.

  • Marijuana is taxed heavily. Roughly 26% combined on recreational. The price advertised on the menu is not the price you pay.

  • Health insurance is a real line item. If you're self-employed or freelance, ACA marketplace plans run $400 to $650/month for solid individual coverage.

  • Hidden altitude costs. More water, more sunscreen, more lip balm, and a humidifier in winter is genuinely necessary. Maybe $200 to $400 in first-year onboarding.

  • State income tax is lower than people expect. 4.4% flat, meaningfully lower than California, New York, Oregon, Minnesota, or D.C.

Get the weekly Denver guide in your inbox every Wednesday →
What's happening this weekend, neighborhood guides, and what's worth knowing. Subscribe free.

See you out there, Denver.

Keep Reading

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average 1-bedroom rent in Denver in 2026?

Denver metro 1-bedroom rents run from about $1,500 to $2,400, though it varies a lot by neighborhood. Cheaper areas like Globeville/Westwood start around $900, while Cherry Creek can run $2,000 to $3,000+.

Do I need a car if I live in central Denver?

Not necessarily. In neighborhoods like LoHi, RiNo, Capitol Hill, and Baker, you can get by on bike, scooter, and occasional rideshares for about $200 to $300 a month, well below the $500 to $700 monthly cost of owning a car.

How much does skiing add to a Denver budget?

A full Ikon Pass runs $1,189 a season and a full Epic Pass runs $1,051. Add gas to the mountains ($25 to $45 round trip) and lunch at the mountain ($22 to $35), and the guide advises buying a season pass if you'll ski more than 4 days.

Are property taxes low in Denver?

Yes. Denver's property tax rate is about 0.55% of assessed value, one of the lowest in the country. A $650,000 home runs roughly $3,500 a year in property tax, about a third of what a similarly priced home would pay in Texas or Illinois.

Free download

New to Denver? Skip the trial and error.

The New-to-Denver Starter Kit, free the second you join: where to live, how to find your people, and what to do first. Plus the Food & Drink Field Guide and the Weekend Playbook. One short email a week.

Free. 3-minute read. Unsubscribe in one click.